Call Now: 01373 752100
Starting Price £39,044
Starting Weight 1811KG

Buccaneer

If you are looking for the ultimate caravan, nothing beats Buccaneer.

Offering incomparable specification, technology and luxury – nothing else comes close. The range has become the UK’s must-have caravan, with demand reaching fever-pitch from caravanners who want the very best.

For 2021 Season, this unprecedented bestseller has been further enhanced.

Choose from 5 exceptional 8ft-wide Buccaneer models:

2022 Buccaneer Video Overview

Features

Buccaneer is the most luxurious touring caravan range in the UK. This most opulent of caravans features class-leading design and many more features as standard than any other brand.

Innovative design and development takes the Buccaneer to a whole new level – now 8ft wide, with a unique integrated self-levelling system and a complete new redesign, both inside and out.

Whilst the flagship Buccaneer is built on 50 years of expert craftsmanship, it is a thoroughly modern caravan with unique and cutting-edge technology.

The multi-award-winning Buccaneer goes from strength-to-strength – this is the epitome of the great British grand tourer!

2022 Buccaneer Range

  • ALKO Chassis
  • 8’ Wide
  • Alde 3020 combi boiler with pump
  • Alde Underfloor heating
  • Automatic Self Levelling
  • New (ActivCare) upholstery scheme ‘Shimla’
  • New graphic scheme
  • New 15mm Hollow core doors & drawer fronts
  • New front drawer set up with improved pull out table mechanism, with soft close fittings
  • K1520 mk2 oven
  • Improved bedroom vanity & storage unit with x3 LED light strips (Specific layouts only)
  • Standardisation of plastic Kanban components, including update to colour
  • Improved access around the bottom of the transverse bed when in the night time position, featuring new skirting mould (554 only)
  • Dometic wireless charger with x2 USB points

Buccaneer 2022 Technical Specifications

ModelCOMMODOREBERMUDACRUISERBARRACUDAARUBA
Number of Berths44446
Wheel Rim5½Jx14 5x1125½Jx14 5x1125½Jx14 5x1125½Jx14 5x1125½Jx14 5x112
Tyre Size175/65 R14 90175/65 R14 90175/65 R14 90175/65 R14 90175/65 R14 90
Tyre Pressure at MTPLM in psiDownrate 46 / Standard 47 / Uprate 48Downrate 47 / Standard 48 / Uprate 48Downrate 45 / Standard 46 / Uprate 48Downrate 47 / Standard 48 / Uprate 48Downrate 46 / Standard 48 / Uprate 48
Interior Length (mm / feet)639021'0"639021'0"639021'0"639021'0"639021'0"
Exterior body length(mm / feet)696622'10"696622'10"696622'10"696622'10"696622'10"
Shipping Length(mm / feet)818826'10"818826'10"818826'10"818826'10"818826'10"
Overall Width(mm / feet)24207'11"24207'11"24207'11"24207'11"24207'11"
Overall Height(mm / feet)26358'8"26358'8"26358'8"26358'8"26358'8"
Overall Height excluding TV Aerial(mm / feet)25608'5"25608'5"25608'5"25608'5"25608'5"
Maximum Headroom(mm / feet)19506'5"19506'5"19506'5"19506'5"19506'5"
Interior Width(mm / feet)23027'7"23027'7"23027'7"23027'7"23027'7"
Porch awning height(mm / feet)24207'11"24207'11"24207'11"24207'11"24207'11"
Awning Sizes Ground to Ground(mm / feet)1090035'9"1090035'9"1090035'9"1090035'9"1090035'9"
Maximum Hitch Weight(kgs / cwt)1502.951502.951502.951502.951502.95
Mass In Running Order(kgs / cwt)181135.65183136.04176634.76183136.04180435.51
Optional Equipment payload(kgs / cwt)00.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
Maximum User Payload(kgs / cwt)1593.131593.131593.131593.131793.52
Plated M.T.P.L.M (kgs / cwt)197038.78199039.17192537.89199039.17198339.03
Maximum M.T.P.L.M (kgs / cwt)200039.37200039.37200039.37200039.37200039.37
Front Mattress Sizes2 x Single
720mm x 1805mm
2'4'' x 5'11''

Or

1 x Double
2120mm x 1435mm
6'11'' x 4'8''
1 x Double
1415 x 1955mm
4'8" x 6'5"
2 x Single
720mm x 1805mm
2'4'' x 5'11''

Or

1 x Double
2120mm x 1435mm
6'11'' x 4'8''
1 x Double
1380mm x 1958mm
4'6" x 6'5"
2 x Single
720mm x 1805mm
2'4'' x 5'11''

Or

1 x Double
2120mm x 1435mm
6'11'' x 4'8''
Side Dinette Mattress SizesNot Applicable Not Applicable Not Applicable Not Applicable 1 x Double
1245mm x 1900mm
4'1" x 6'3"
Rear Mattress SizesFixed Double
1346mm x 1900mm
4'5" x 6'3"
Fixed Double
1346mm x 1900mm
4'5" x 6'3"
Fixed Double
1346mm x 1900mm
4'5" x 6'3"
Fixed Double
1346mm x 1900mm
4'5" x 6'3"
Fixed Double
1280mm x 1855mm
4'2" x 6'1"
NOTES
  1. The Mass in Running Order includes a manufacturing tolerance for material variances and 10kgs per gas bottle, the number of bottles is equal to the number of connections provided at the regulator.
  2. Maximum User Payload includes the Personal Effects payload. The Optional Equipment Payload is supplied for the SE Pack.
  3. If you require a larger payload it is possible to upgrade the Plated Maximum Technical Permissible Laden Mass. Please contact your supplying retailer for more information (exclusions may apply).
  4. Please take care to ensure that you have allowed for the masses of all items you intend to carry in the caravan.
  5. Warning under no circumstances must the plated MTPLM of the caravan be exceeded.
  6. The porch awning height is measured directly above the main entrance door.
  7. All data is calculated using metric weights and measurements. The imperial figures quoted are conversions thereof.
  8. All dimensions have a tolerance of +/-25mm.
  9. The overall height measurement is taken with the aerial in the lowest position.
  10. All front bed sizes are quoted with the front chest of drawers in place (where applicable).

Finance just got more flexible!

Making a large purchase like a caravan or motorhome can be a daunting experience, so you’re going to want someone on your side to help you through.

With over 30 years experience of providing point of sale finance to help customers realise their dreams, Black Horse is the only finance company with a team dedicated to caravans and motorhomes. Our finance peartners Black Horse are heare to make life easier!

Find out more

KILLERBYTEDESIGN